Catasauqua Press

Saturday, May 26, 2018

Allentown 250th on Fair culinary stage

Wednesday, August 22, 2012 by The Press in Focus

The Great Allentown Fair is observing Allentown's 250th anniversary with a series of cooking demonstrations that will be part of "Farm to Table" series on the culinary demonstration stage inside the Agri-Plex building.

Throughout the Fair, Aug. 28 - Sept. 3, "Farm to Table" chefs and culinary experts from the Lehigh Valley prepare their signature dishes.

The "Allentown 250" programming committee collaborated with the Fair's Culinary Demonstration Stage Coordinator Pat Rice to emphasize the diversity of foods enjoyed in Allentown, the history of their origin and, when possible, how they were first introduced to the region.

Expanding upon the Fair's already established cooking series, Rice assembled a schedule of events that feature the evolution of recipes representing many of the ethnic groups that over the years have settled and migrated to the city.

Schedule

Aug. 28

6 p.m.: Mark Prostko, chef-owner; Jessica Caley, assistant chef-pastry chef, Jessica's Tea Room & Weaversville Inn Grilled Corn Relish and Zucchini and Chicken Tart

Aug. 29

1 p.m.: Joe Grisafi chef-owner, Roma Ristorante Strawberry Cup Zabaione and Seared Scallops over Asparagus Risotto

3 p.m.: Scott Hoppy, Bryon, Carol Hoppy, co-owners, Hop's at Fogelsville Inn and Hop's at the Paddock

4 p.m.: Abe Lopez, executive chef Sangria

5 p.m.: Randy Beck, owner; Cale Beck, executive chef, Beck's Land and Sea House Crab & Sweet Corn Fritters

6 p.m.: Tanveer Walli, pastry chef-owner, Mother of Cakes Sugar and Cake Academy

Aug. 30

1 p.m.: Loan Vinh, chef-owner, Loan's Authentic Vietnamese Bistro, Fairgrounds Farmers Market Lemon Grass Chicken (Ga Xao Sa)

3 p.m.: Javan Small, executive chef, The Farmhouse Restaurant Shrimp and Sweet Corn Chowder

4 p.m.: John Benko, chef-owner; Shannon Koch, assistant, Bada Bingg, Fairgrounds Farmers' Market

5 p.m.: Edward Galgon Jr., chef-owner, Cab Fryes Historic Inn Buffalo Beef Stroganoff and Perfect Mashed Potatoes

6 p.m.: Kevin Spiegler, Justin Bortz, executive chefs, Divine Dining

Aug. 31

1 p.m.: Joao Roquetti, co-owner-GM; Anna DeMattos, kitchen director, Made in Brazil Brazilian Steakhouse

2 p.m.: Char Hartley, executive chef, Sodexo at NCC

3 p.m.: Shawn Doyle, chef-owner, Savory Grille

4 p.m.: Violette Younes chef-owner, The Aladdin Restaurant Grape Leaves

5 p.m.: Susan Roth, culinary instructor, NCC and four-time Fair Iron Chef contest winner Phyllo Cups with ratatouille and goat cheese

6 p.m.: Dori Kichline, Nick Sandt chef-owners, The Culinary Experience and Catering Stuffed Peppers

Sept. 1

1 p.m.: Beth DeFrancisco, Pampered Chef independent sales director and Culinary Contest sponsor Brushetta dip and Cocordial cups

3 p.m.: Fair Iron Chef Competition: Susan Roth, four-time Fair Iron Chef winner, vs. Abe Lopez, executive chef, Sangria and winner of Food Network's "Chopped"

Sept. 2

1 p.m.: Jeanine Villano-George, Longaberger independent branch leader and Culinary Contest Sponsor Zucchini Crescent Pie and Easy Breezy Cupcakes

3 p.m.: Sodexo's Jon Middleton, executive chef; Bill Finnegan, executive catering chef, Muhlenberg College

4 p.m.: Sodexo's Tomas Garrido, executive chef, and John Tompey, executive chef, Air Products Bob's Celery Salad, Bob's Delicious Filet of salmon, and Bob's Glace Strawberries

5 p.m.: Sodexo's Brian Robinson, executive chef-GM, Title Resource Group; Jason Waldman, retail culinary specialist Yukon Gold Potato Pancakes with fresh chives, Pickled Beets Recipe From Simply Recipes, Campari Cured Salmon, Matzoh Ball Soup

6 p.m.: Sodexo's Jason Christein, executive chef, PPL; Gregory Caracappa, executive chef, Mack Trucks Pan Seared Kobe Beef Sliders with Rich Demi-Onion Sauce & Fresh Cut Pommen Frites and Wonton chicken tacos

Sept. 3

3 p.m.: Dieruff High School student chefs Stephanie Gonzalez and Aleisha Rivers Summer Garden Zucchini and Pasta