Catasauqua Press

Saturday, August 24, 2019

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, October 30, 2013 by The Press in Focus

@Body.8 Days Head: CONCERTS

ARTSQUEST

Musikfest Café, ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-332-3378

Tall Tall Trees, 8 p.m. Nov. 1

Open Mic Night with Billy Bauer, 7 p.m. Nov. 7, 14; with Marc Singley, Nov. 21

Marty Stuart, Roger McGuinn, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8

Chef Robert Irvine, 6 p.m. Nov. 16

The Von Trapps, 2 p.m. Nov. 21, 22

The Large Flowerheads, 8 p.m. Nov. 23

Enter the Haggis, 8 p.m. Nov. 27

Hot Tuna Acoustic, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 3

Swearingen and Kell, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15

New Year's Eve Party, 9 p.m. Dec. 31: Start Making Sense: Talking Heads tribute; Great White Caps; HmfO: Hall and Oates tribute

Leon Russell, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 3

The Aardvarks, 8 p.m. Jan. 18

Blood, Sweat & Tears, 7:30 p.m. March 5

Rick Braun, 7:30 p.m. March 21

Maria Bamford, 8 p.m. March 20

@Body.8 Days Head: CEDAR CREST BIBLE FELLOWSHIP CHURCH

1151 S. Cedar Crest Boulevard, Salisbury Township. 610-432-2200

Keith & Kristyn Getty, 7 p.m. Nov. 9

@Body.8 Days Head: CENTRAL MORAVIAN CHURCH

Church and Main streets, Bethlehem. 610-866-5661

Thomas Goeman, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 12: "W.A. Mozart: Church Sonatas for Organ and Strings." "Bach at Noon" series

@Body.8 Days Head: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF ALLENTOWN

3231 W. Tilghman St., Allentown. 610-395-3781

Pennsylvania Sinfonia Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 9: "Kaleidoscopic Sounds," Dudana Mazmanishvili, piano; Kathryn Aaron, soprano; Allan Birney, director-conductor

Bach Choir of Bethlehem, 8 p.m. Dec. 7: "What Sweeter Music"

@Body.8 Days Head: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BETHLEHEM

2344 Center St., Bethlehem. 610-867-5865

Bach Choir of Bethlehem, 4 p.m. Dec. 8: "What Sweeter Music"

@Body.8 Days Head: GODFREY DANIELS

7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem. 610-867-2390

Scary Stories, 7 p.m. Oct. 30

Terry Kitchen, Mike Holliday and Ed McKendry, 7 p.m. Nov. 1

Mike Agranoff and John Forster, 8 p.m. Nov. 2

Old-Time Jam with Tom and Betty Druckenmiller, 7 p.m. Nov. 5

November Irish Seisun with Ed Saultz, Fred Gilmartin and Terry Hartzell, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 6

Charter Arts Vocalist Cafe, 7 p.m. Nov. 7

Small Potatoes, 8 p.m. Nov. 8

Whiskeyhickon Boys, 8 p.m. Nov. 9

November Bluegrass Jam with Fred Gilmartin, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 12

November Story Circle, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 13

Charter Arts Women's Choir, 7 p.m. Nov. 14

David Wilcox, 8 p.m. Nov. 15

Joe Crookstone & Michael Braunfield, Jim Colbert, 8 p.m. Nov. 16

November Swing Jam with Jeff Biro, 8 p.m. Nov. 19

Charter Arts Woodwind and Brass, 7 p.m. Nov. 21

James Supra Band, 8 p.m. Nov. 22

Heather Maloney, Jay Lapp, 8 p.m. Nov. 23

November Ramble with Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. Nov. 26

Kim and Reggie Harris, 8 p.m. Nov. 29

Roy Book Binder, 8 p.m. Nov. 30

Dry Branch Fire Squad, 7 p.m. Dec. 1

@Body.8 Days Head: HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH

7974 Claussville Road, Fogelsville. 610-261-0924

One Called Saul, 7 p.m. Nov. 1: "Friday Night in the Light"

@Body.8 Days Head: LAFAYETTE COLLEGE

730 High St., Easton. 610-550-5835

First Wednesday Recital, 12:15 p.m. Nov. 6

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH UNIVERSITY

Baker Hall, Zoellner Arts Center, 420 E. Packer Avenue, Bethlehem.610-758-2787

Matthew Morrison, 8 p.m. Nov. 2: Gala 2013. Reservation required

Lehigh University Jazz Ensemble, Funk Band & Combo, 8 p.m. Nov. 15

John Lithgow, 8 p.m. Nov. 16: "Stories by Heart"

Denise Donatelli, 6, 9 p.m. Nov. 22

Lehigh University Wind Ensemble: We Two, 3 p.m. Nov. 24

Lehigh University Philharmonic, 8 p.m. Dec. 6, 3 p.m. Dec. 7: "Musical Adventures"

An Afternoon with the Philadelphia Brass, 3 p.m. Jan. 19

Young Meister Bach, 3 p.m. March 1

@Body.8 Days Head: LOWER MACUNGIE MIDDLE SCHOOL

6299 Lower Macungie Road, Macungie. 610-770-6845

Macungie Minstrelaires, 2 p.m. Nov. 2; 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 2: "Country Jamboree"

@Body.8 Days Head: MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe. 570-325-0249

Ryan Shupe and the Rubber Band, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 1

"Boolesque," 8 p.m. Nov. 2

The Duhks, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 8

Citizen Band Radio and MiZ, 8 p.m. Nov. 9

The Band Band, 8 p.m. Nov. 16: "Last Waltz" tribute

Kalob Griffin Band, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 22

Craig Thatcher, 8 p.m. Nov. 23: Allman Brothers Band tribute

The Mighty Manatees, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 29

Donna The Buffalo, 8 p.m. Nov. 30

@Body.8 Days Head: McCOOLE'S ARTS & EVENTS PLACE

McCoole's Red Lion Inn, 4 S. Main St., Quakertown. 215-538-1776

Doug Landis & Mark Walsh, 7 p.m. Nov. 1

Tinsley Ellis, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2

BeauSoleil, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16

Louden Wainwright III, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5

The Persuasions, 7:30 p.m. Dec.12

Tom Paxton, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 18

Steve Forbert, 8 p.m. Jan. 24

John McEuen, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25

@Body.8 Days Head: MILLER SYMPHONY HALL

23 N. Sixth St., Allentown. 610-432-6715

Allentown Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Nov. 16; 3 p.m. Nov. 17: "Experience Midori!," Midori, violin; Diane Wittry, artistic director-conductor

Zen for Primates, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

The Mavericks, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24

National Theater Live's Frankenstein, 7 p.m. Oct 30, 31

"Snow White's Christmas," 1 p.m. Nov. 30

"A Lehigh Valley Christmas in Concert," 7 p.m. Dec. 1

Javier Colon, Michael Grimm, Jermaine Paul, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6: "An Oh So Acoustic Christmas"

Dave Roper Trio, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 20: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

The Dave Liebman Group, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 10: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

Jim Henson's Dinosaur Trains Live!, 7 p.m. Jan. 24

Allentown Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Feb. 8; 3 p.m. Feb. 9, 2014: "Classical Music for Film," Eliezer Gutman, violin; Jameson Platte, cello; Diane Wittry, artistic director-conductor

Fancy Nancy, 1, 4 p.m. Feb. 22

Allentown Symphony Chorus, 8 p.m. March 8: "Mozart's Requiem," Christine Lamprea, cello

"Celtic Nights," 7:30 p.m. March 12