Catasauqua Press

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

8 DAYS A WEEK

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 by MIRANDA HEVER Special to The Press in Focus

YOUR LEHIGH VALLEY ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

@Body.8 Days Head: CONCERTS

ARTSQUEST

ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-297-7100

Boogie Wonder Band, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 17, Musikfest Café

Chickentown, 8 p.m. Jan. 17, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

The Aardvarks, 8 p.m. Jan. 18, Musikfest Café

Real West, 8 p.m. Jan. 18, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

The Fabulous Greaseband, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24, Musikfest Café

Sunshine Superman, 8 p.m. Jan. 24, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

The Vulcans, 8 p.m. Jan. 25, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

Big Valley Bluegrass, 8 p.m. Jan. 31, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

Meghan Cary, 8 p.m. Feb. 1, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

10,000 Maniacs, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Musikfest Café

Strawberry Fields, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6: Beatles tribute, Musikfest Café

Wanamaker Lewis, 8 p.m. Feb. 7, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

Mike Mettalia, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

Sarah Miles, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

The Amish Outlaws, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Musikfest Café

The Steelstacks Stunner Ball: Red and Wild, 9 p.m. Feb. 14, Musikfest Café

Keith Franklin Jazz Trio, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

Angélique Kidjo, 8 p.m. Feb. 19, Musikfest Café

The Ritz Band Unplugged, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

Dan Wilkins Duo, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

Cowboy Junkies, 7;30 p.m. Feb. 27, Musikfest Café

Blood, Sweat & Tears, 7:30 p.m. March 5, Musikfest Café

The Irish Comedy Tour, 7:30 p.m. March 7, Musikfest Café

Tinsley Ellis, 7:30 p.m. March 8, Musikfest Café

Maria Bamford, 8 p.m. March 20, Musikfest Café

Rick Braun, 7:30 p.m. March 21, Musikfest Café

Crystal Bowersox, 7:30 p.m. March 23, Musikfest Café

The Psychedelic Furs, 8:30 p.m. April 2, Musikfest Cafe

Who's Bad, 7:30 p.m. April 4: Michael Jackson tribute, Musikfest Café

Leo Kottke, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Musikfest Café

Fishtank Ensemble, 8 p.m. April 10, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

@Body.8 Days Head: CENTRAL MORAVIAN CHURCH

Church and Main streets, Bethlehem. 610-866-5661

Chamber Music in the Chapel, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28

@Body.8 Days Head: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BETHLEHEM

2344 Center St., Bethlehem. 610-867-5865

Youth Choir, 5 p.m. Jan. 12; 11:45 a.m. Jan. 19

@Body.8 Days Head: GODFREY DANIELS

7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem. 610-867-2390

Flighty Ducks, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 15: Improv Comedy Jam

The Drunken Angels and Manatawny Creek Ramblers, 8 p.m. Jan. 17

Todd Wolfe, 8 p.m. Jan. 18

Jeff Biro, 8 p.m. Jan. 21: January Swing Jam

Chris Trapper, 8 p.m. Jan. 24

Girls Guns & Glory, 8 p.m. Jan. 25

Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. Jan. 28: January Ramble

Amelia White, 8 p.m. Jan. 31

Bill Staines, 8 p.m. Feb. 1

Ed Saultz, Fred Gilmartin and Terry Hartzell, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 5: Irish Seisun

Sarah Ayers, 8 p.m. Feb. 14

Ritchie Parrish Ritchie, 8 p.m. Feb. 21

Blackwater, 8 p.m. March 15

@Body.8 Days Head: LAFAYETTE COLLEGE

Williams Center for the Arts, 730 High St., Easton. 610-550-5835

Newman and Oltman Guitar Duo, 3 p.m. Feb. 2

Duojalal, 8 p.m. Feb. 4

Skip Wilkins and Tom Kozic, 8 p.m. Feb. 5: Faculty Recital

Dafnis Prieto Si O Si! Quartet, 8 p.m. Feb. 7

Charlton-Fisher Duo, 3 p.m. Feb. 9

First Recital Wednesday, 12:15 p.m. March 5

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH UNIVERSITY

Baker Hall, Zoellner Arts Center, 420 E. Packer Avenue, Bethlehem.610-758-2787

Philadelphia Brass, 3 p.m. Jan. 19

Young Meister Bach, 3 p.m. March 1

@Body.8 Days Head: MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe. 570-325-0249

Hard Travelin' with Woody, 8:30 p.m. Jan. 17: Woody Guthrie Tribute

Dead on Live, 8 p.m. Jan. 18: Grateful Dead tribute

Swearingen and Kelli, 6 p.m. Jan. 19

New West Guitar Group, 8 p.m. Jan. 25

Claire Lynch Band, 8 p.m. Feb. 1

Kashmir, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 7: Led Zeppelin tribute

Blues Night with Joe Louis Walker and Popa Chubby, 8 p.m. Feb. 8

Tusk, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 14, 8 p.m. Feb. 15: Fleetwood Mac tribute

Chris MacDonald: Memories of Elvis, 6 p.m. Feb. 16

Dar Williams, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 21

@Body.8 Days Head: McCOOLE'S ARTS & EVENTS PLACE

McCoole's Red Lion Inn, 4 S. Main St., Quakertown. 215-538-1776

Tom Paxton, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 18

Steve Forbert, 8 p.m. Jan. 24

John McEuen, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25

Steve Forbert, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22

@Body.8 Days Head: MILLER SYMPHONY HALL

23 N. Sixth St., Allentown. 610-432-6715

"H.M.S. Pinafore," 8 p.m. Jan. 18: New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players, Artistic Director Albert Bergeret; Allentown Symphony Orchestra members

The Lehigh Valley Easy Pages 6th Annual Distribution Party and Mixer, 5 p.m. Jan. 23, Rodale Community Room

"Jim Henson's Dinosaur Trains Live!," 7 p.m. Jan. 24

Verdi's "Falstaff," 1 p.m. Jan. 25: The Met: Live in HD

WDIY's Winter Blast 2014, 7 p.m. Feb. 1

Allentown Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Feb. 8; 3 p.m. Feb. 9, 2014: "Classical Music for Film," Eliezer Gutman, violin; Jameson Platte, cello; Diane Wittry, artistic director-conductor

Simon Mulligan, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14

"Fancy Nancy," 1, 4 p.m. Feb. 22

Allentown Symphony Chorus, 8 p.m. March 8: "Mozart's Requiem," Allentown Symphony Orchestra, Christine Lamprea, cello; Diane Wittry, artistic director-conductor

"Celtic Nights," 7:30 p.m. March 12

Flamenco Vivo, 8 p.m. March 14