Catasauqua Press

Tuesday, June 18, 2019

8 DAYS A WEEK

Wednesday, February 26, 2014 by MIRANDA HEVER Special to The Press in Focus

YOUR LEHIGH VALLEY ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

@Body.8 Days Head: ART EXHIBITS

ALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM

31 N. Fifth St., Allentown. 610-432-4333

Assemblage: Contemporary Fiber Art, through May 18, Goodman Gallery

Paul Harryn: Essence of Nature, through May 18, Scheller, Rodale and Fowler Galleries

The Maiden Creek Series: Watercolors by Matthew Daub, through March 16, Payne Hurd Gallery

Abstract Fridays, 2 p.m. Fridays, through May 18

Paul Harryn: Insights Into Abstraction, 1 p.m. March 2: Artist talk

Home School Day, 9:30 a.m. - noon March 6

Hope and Healing Art Show Reception, 5:30 - 8 p.m. March 12

New Member Tour, 1 - 2 p.m. March 15

Matthew Daub: Responding to Environment, 1 p.m. March 16: Artist talk

Appetite for Art, noon - 1:30 p.m. March 19

Spring Festival: Going Green, noon - 4 p.m. March 23

Gala Dinner Dance and Auction, 7 p.m. April 12

Artventures, 12:30 - 3 p.m. Sundays

@Body.8 Days Head: AMERICA ON WHEELS MUSEUM

5 N. Front St., Allentown. 610-432-4200

Brilliant Brass Beauties, through April 30

Pieces by Carl Renner, through May 31

Auto Art, through Dec. 31

@Body.8 Days Head: ARTSQUEST

ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-297-7100

RiverJazz Festival Artists Exhibition, through April 20, Butz Gallery

@Body.8 Days Head: THE BANANA FACTORY

25 W. Third St., Bethlehem. 610-332-1305

Jett Ulaner Sarachek: Explorations, through March 16, Banko Family Gallery

Kevin Broad: New Works, through March 9, Crayola Gallery

Red Show, 6 - 9 p.m. March 14

@Body.8 Days Head: THE BAUM SCHOOL OF ART

510 W. Linden St., Allentown. 610-433-0032

Isidro Con Wong, through March 14, The David E. Rodale Gallery

Women's Work: Sandra Corpora, Donna Haney, Donna Needs, Jill Peckelun, Bebe Traylor, through March 14, The Rodale Family Gallery

@Body.8 Days Head: CONNEXIONS ART GALLERY

213 Northampton St., Easton. 610-250-7627

Brightness Contrast: Chris Kosztyo and Zach Sell, through March 2

@Body.8 Days Head: DA VINCI SCIENCE CENTER

3145 Hamilton Boulevard Bypass, Allentown. 484-664-1002

GE's Home 2025, through April 13

Built Like a Mack Truck, through September

@Body.8 Days Head: FALK'S ART GALLERY

1418 Main St., Hellertown. 610-838-9191

Edward Brazee: Oil Paintings of Local Scenes, through April 30

@Body.8 Days Head: FOX OPTICAL & GALLERY

28 E. Third St., Bethlehem. 610-332-2400

Anna Kodama: Seeing in the Dark, through Feb. 28

@Body.8 Days Head: GALLERY AT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

702 N. 22nd St., Allentown. 610-965-6298

Jacqueline Meyerson: Fabulous Flora, Feb. 27 - April 10. Opening reception: 6:30 - 8 p.m. Feb. 27

@Body.8 Days Head: THE GALLERY AT PENN STATE LEHIGH VALLEY

2809 Saucon Valley Road, Center Valley. 610-285-5261

Mann's Mind: Sculptural Objects by Thomas Mann, through March 16

PSU Master of Fine Arts Alumni Exhibit, through April 26

@Body.8 Days Head: GOUNDIE HOUSE

505 Main St., Bethlehem. 610-691-6055

The Steel Way of Life, ongoing

Main Street Views: Photographs from the Historic Bethlehem Inc. Collections, through Feb. 28

@Body.8 Days Head: KEMERER MUSEUM OF DECORATIVE ARTS

427 N. New St., Bethlehem. 610-868-6868

Dolly & Me, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. March 22

Nancy Shelly: Paper and Watercolor, through April 6

Stitched Together: Samplers From Past and Present, through April 27

Adopt an Object, March 1 - June 15

Country Living: The Elizabeth Johnson Prime Dollhouse and Toy Collection, through June 22

@Body.8 Days Head: LAFAYETTE COLLEGE

Williams Visual Art Building, 243 N. Third St., Easton. 610-330-5361

Lafayette College Studio Art Exhibition, through March 1

Mercury Retrograde: Animated Realities, through March 9

Mapping Meaning Exhibition Symposium, 4:10 - 6 p.m. March 11

Mark Thistlethwaite, 4:10 - 6 p.m. March 27: "A Band of Exiles on the Wild New England Shore"

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH UNIVERSITY

Zoellner Arts Center, 420 E. Packer Avenue, Bethlehem. 610-758-3615

Is It Art?: Selections from the University Teaching Collection, ongoing

A Stirring Song Sung Heroic; African Americans From Slavery to Freedom, through May 31

Willie Williams: Gallery Talk, 5 p.m. March 21

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH VALLEY HERITAGE MUSEUM

432 W. Walnut St., Allentown. 610-435-1074

The American Revolution, ongoing

Energy Past & Present, ongoing

Abraham Lincoln's Journey to Greatness, ongoing

William Woys Weaver, 1 p.m. March 1: "As American as Shoofly Pie: The Foodlore & Fakelore of Pennsylvania Dutch Cuisine" book-signing, slide lecture

Atty. Malcolm Gross: The Trial & Execution of John Brown & the Road to Civil War in 1859, 1 p.m. March 8: slide lecture

Eaglefest 2014, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. March 15

Genealogy Workshop, 9 a.m. March 29

History Expo 2014, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. April 5

The Train to Glory: The Funeral of Abraham Lincoln, 1 p.m. April 12: slide lecture

Mother's Day Tea Relax, 1 p.m. May 10

@Body.8 Days Head: LIBERTY BELL MUSEUM

Zion's Reformed UCC Church, 622 Hamilton St., Allentown. 610-435-4232

From the Bell to the Bus and Beyond: Rosa Parks, through May 31

Replica of the Liberty Bell, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: MERCER MUSEUM

84 S. Pine St., Doylestown. 215-345-0210

Step Right Up! Behind the Scenes of the Circus Big Top, 1890-1965, through March 16

Playing Together: Games, through May 11

@Body.8 Days Head: MICHENER ART MUSEUM

138 S. Pine St., Doylestown. 215-340-9800

Local Mill Makes Good: Celebrating 75 Years of American Theater at the Bucks County Playhouse, through March 2

In a Relationship: Art, Science and Medicine, through April 13

The People's Choice: Celebrating Michener's Top 25, through July 20

Paul Evans: Crossing Boundaries and Crafting Modernism, March 1 - June 1

@Body.8 Days Head: MORAVIAN COLLEGE

Payne Gallery, Main and Church streets, Bethlehem. 610-861-1300

E.A.T. (Experiments in Art and Technology), through Feb. 28

Biennial Faculty Show, March 13 - April 6

@Body.8 Days Head: MORAVIAN MUSEUM OF BETHLEHEM

66 W. Church St., Bethlehem. 610-867-0173

Weighted Spirits: Bethlehem, Salem Moravians in The Civil War, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: MUHLENBERG COLLEGE

Martin Art Gallery, Baker Center for the Arts, 24th and Chew streets, Allentown. 484-664-3467

It Fits, You'll Wear It & Love It: Honoring Mildred Greene, through Feb. 27

@Body.8 Days Head: MUSEUM OF INDIAN CULTURE

2825 Fish Hatchery Road, Allentown. 610-797-2121

Kachinas: Spirit Dolls of the Hopi, ongoing

Mystery Unearthed: The Extraordinary Story of Two Lenape Rock Shelters, ongoing

Spirit Gourds of Native America, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INDUSTRIAL HISTORY

Preview and Staging Facility, Lehigh Valley Industrial Park III, 754 Roble Road, Allentown. 610-694-6644

Industrial Revolutions Artifacts, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: NORTHAMPTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Main Campus, 3835 Green Pond Road, Bethlehem Township. 610-332-6547

Mark Williams: Paintings and Sculptures, through March 30

Kraus Drawing Exhibition, April 7 - 16. Awards ceremony: 11 a.m. April 15

Annual Exhibition by NCC Fine Arts Students, April 23 - May 5

@Body.8 Days Head: SIGAL MUSEUM

342 Northampton St., Easton. 610-253-1222

Reinvention: The Works of Antonio Salemme, through March 22

Ed Henning, 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Fridays: "Stories about Northampton County: Lenape Lifeways - What the Rocks Tell Us"

Carol Kuhn, 9:30 a.m. Wednesdays: "Stories about Northampton County: Lenape Lifeways, Lenape, Pennsylvania-German Connection"

@Body.8 Days Head: SNOW GOOSE GALLERY

470 Main St., Bethlehem. 610-974-9099

The Art of the Miniature XXII, May 4 - June 15

Original Works: Thomas Arvid, Ton Dubbeldam, Edward Dyas, Richard William Haynes, Ray Hendershot, Mary Serfass, Alexander Volkov, Chuck Zovko, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: THE WHITEFIELD HOUSE

214 E. Center St., Nazareth. 610-759-5070

United by God, Divided by Man: The Moravian Struggle During the American Civil War, ongoing