Catasauqua Press

Monday, December 11, 2017

Colonial League Track and Field Top Performers

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 by The Press in Sports

The Colonial League recently distributed its list of top track and field performers for the 2016-17 season. The following is the top five in each event.

Two members of the Catty track team find themselves on the list after just one meet.

Thanijhae Teasley is tied for fifth in the boys high jump with a height of 6-2.

Greg Lauray of Notre Dame Green Pond is on top with a 6-8.

On the girls side, Hanasia Jenkins is fourth in the 100 with a time of 12.8. She’s .4 off the pace of Talitha Diggs of Saucon Valley who leads the way with a 12.2.

BOYS

100:1. tie Michael Creighton (Palis), Jared Colletti (Palis) 10.8, 3. tie Jonathan Marfisi (PA), Trevor Cunningham (NW) 11.2, 5. tie Jasone Means (W), Job Goodman (W) 11.3;

200: 1. Michael Creighton (Palis) 22.1, 2. Jared Colletti (Palis) 22.5, 3. Jonathan Marfisi (PA) 23.2, 4. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 23.3, 5. Jasone Means (W) 23.4;

400: 1. Charlie Hohl (NDGP) 52.9, 2. Lamont Singletary-sims (W) 52.9, 3. tie Patrick Lodwig (Palis), Brendam Miller (SL) 54.2, 5. Thomas Sampson (PA) 54.3;

800: 1. Stephen Gray (SL) 2:05.0, 2. Alex Fillmans (SL) 2:07.0, 3. Alex Race (W) 2:07.6, 4. Jake Martinez (Palm) 2:09.0, 5. Corey Welsh (SL) 2:11.7;

1600: 1. Thomas Matsmura (SL) 4:36.0, 2. Stephen Gray (SL) 4:36.3, 3. Jake Martinez (Palm) 4:38.0, 4. Colin Cramer (SL) 4:43.0, 5. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 4:44.0;

3200: 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 9:53.4, 2. Colin Cramer (SL) 9:56.45, 3. Corey Welsh (SL) 10:22.0, 4. Morgan O’Brien (B) 10:31.1, 5. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 10:33.2;

400 relay: 1. Wilson (Daishawn Bronson, Job Goodman, Jasone Means, Lamont Singletary-sims) 44.2, 2. Palisades 44.5, 3. Pen Argyl 44.8, 4. Palmerton 45.3, 5. Bangor 45.8;

1600 relay: Saucon Valley (John Story, Ethan Bernstein, Brandon Holub, Jarred Kyra) 3:43.0, 2. Palisades 3:44.0, 3. Southern Lehigh 3:45.0, 4. Northwestern 3:48.6, 5. Wilson;

3200 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Alex Fillman, Stephen Gray, Thomas Matsumura, Corey Welsh) 8:27.2. 2. Wilson 8:50.2, 3. Bangor 8:54.0, 4. Northwestern 9:03.6, 5. Pen Argyl 9:18.5;

110H: 1. Job Goodman (W) 14.9, 2. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 15.8, 3. tie Andrew Barnes (W), Robert Green (B) 15.9, 5. Jordan Nelson (Palm) 16.3;

300H: 1. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 41.6, 2. Job Goodman (W) 41.8, 3. Eric Lobb (PA) 42.8, 4. Brandon Holub (SV) 43.0, 5. Robert Greene (B) 43.4;

High jump: 1. Greg Lauray (NDGP) 6-8, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 6-6, 3. Robert Kult (Sal) 6-3, 4. Will Brown (Palis) 6-2, 5. tie Josh Messerschmidt (PA), Thanjhae Teasley (C), Josh Volak (Palis), Williams Smith (SV), Robert Seyfried (NW) 5-10;

Pole vault: 1. Andy Farese (Palis) 11-3, 2. Nick Miller (NL) 11-0, 3. tie Brian Gembarski (B), Tadd Barr (PA), Nickolas James (SL), Matt Schipps (B);

Long jump: 1. Josh Volak (Palis) 21.4, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 21-3.5, 3. Logan Sterner (PA) 21-0.75, 4. Connor Robicheau (PA) 20-6.25, 5. tie Anthony Jones (B), Mike Stasko (Palm) 20-5;

Triple jump: 1. Josh Volak (Palis) 41-1.5, 2. Mike Eckhart (Palm) 41-6, 3. Matthew Siley (Palis) 41-0, 4. Andrew Barnes (W) 40-10, 5. Adam Strouse (PA) 40-6;

Shot put: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 52-6, 2. Jackie Ni (NL) 44-2, 3. Patrick Zuber-Patterson (SV) 42-1.5, 4. Seth Diorio (B) 41-3, 5. Cameron Pozar (W) 40-10;

Discus: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 160-9, 2. Jackie Ni (NL) 144-6, 3. Tanner Barr (PA) 131-6, 4. Tom Kitchell (NDGP) 124-6.5, 5. Javier Espinal (W) 115-7;

Javelin: 1. Luke Hess (W) 161-2, 2. Chris Fredericks (Palm) 153-8, 3. Saivaughn Vass (B), 4. Logan Sterner (PA) 144-11, 5. Hunter Miller (NW) 144-4.5;

GIRLS

100: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 12.2, 2. tie Lydia Bottelier (Palis), Aimee Badman (W) 12.3, 4. Hanasia Jennkins (C) 12.8, 5. tie Anjali Silvi (W), Allison Schroy (SL) 13.1;

200: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 26.2, 2. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 26.5, 3. Aimee Badman (W) 27.3, 4. tie Nerissa Chase (SL), Megan McGill (SL) 27.8;

400: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 59.8, 2. Lydia Bottelier (Palis 1:01.0, 3. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 1:01.5, 4. Megan McGill (SL) 1:02.0, 5. Tricha O’Rourke (SL) 1:02.8;

800: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 2:22.3, 2. Allyson Yanega (SL) 2:26.57, 3. Brooke Riefenstahl (SV) 2:27.4, 4. Brianna VangeBunte (SL) 2:27.9, 5. Sara Yenega (SL) 2:28.9;

1600: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 5:14.0, 2. Kiele Reifenstahl (SV) 5:32.0, 3. tie Allyson Yanega (SL), Madeline Consuelos (NW) 5:39, 5. Alissa VandeBunte (SL) 5:40.0;

3200: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 5:14.0, 2. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 5:32.0, 3. Rebecca McCabe (SV) 12:27.0, 4. Molly Tarvin (NW) 12:30.9, 5. Hannah Herzon (NW) 12:36.8;

400 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Laura Billings, Isabella Diaz, Yemme Fitzmaurice, Allison Schroy) 51.84, 2. Catasauqua 52.7, 3. Wilson 53.2, 4. Palisades 53.5, 5. Palmerton 54.1;

1600 relay: 1. Saucon Valley (Emma Bernstein, Talitha Diggs, Katherine Ross, Brittany Yeahl) 4:20.0, 2. Southern Lehigh 4:20.0, 3. Northwestern 4:26.0, 4. Palmerton 4:32.0, 5. Wilson 4:33.1;

3200 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Allyson Yanega, Sara Yanega, Brianna VandeBunte, Alissa GandeBunte) 9:53.5, 2. Saucon Valley 10:03.6, 3. Northwestern 10:07.9, 4. Notre Dame 10:56.5, 5. Pen Argyl 11:14.4;

100H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 16.2, 2. tie Laura Billings (SL), Shannon Quinn (SL), 4. tie Elora Mitchell (Palis), Jessiva Evans (SV);

300H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 49.4, 2. Madison Martinez (Palm) 50.6, 3. Sierra Williams (SL) 51.24, 4. Darby Pender (NL) 51.3, 5. Montana Ott (B) 51.5;

High jump: 1. Lydai Bottelier (Palis) 5-4, 2. tie Grace Hambley (SL), Joslynn Rose (SV), Erica Holben (Sal) 4-10, 5. tie Olivia Teel (PA), Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Palis), Gabriella Bonni (SL), Jocelyn Itterly (PA), Chloe Oldt (Palm), Megan Benner (Palis);

Pole vault: 1. Sara Altonen (W) 9-0, 2. tie Hannah Frankenfield (B), Joslynn Rose (SV) 9-0, 4. Nadia Holmgaard (NDGP) 8-3, 5. tie Stacey Badman (Palis), Madison Jewell (Sal), Autumn Kandt (SL) 8-0;

Long jump: 1. Erica Holben (Sal) 16-5.5, 2. Trisha Billig (Palm) 16-2.25, 3. Rylee Donaldson (Sal) 15-10, 4. Jill Olwewine (NL) 15-8.75, 5. Breene Carlin (NDGP) 15-8;

Triple jump: 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 32-6.25, 2. Amelia O’Brian (B) 32-2, 3. Breene Carlin (NDGP) 31-11.75, 4. tie Elora MItchell (Palis), Olivia Hoeing (Sal) 31-9.5;

Shot put: 1. Julia LaPorta (SL) 34-6.5, 2. Paise Kukowski (Palis) 31-10, 3. Franki Dibilia (NL) 30-11.25, 4. Autumn Carr (Palis) 30-9, 5. Sage Christoher (NW) 29-9;

Discus: 1. Alyssia Lyon (SL) 99-1, 2. Julia LaPorta (SL) 96-5, 3. Cheyenne Ott (B) 95-5, 4. Katelyn Mercurio (NDGP) 91-4, 5. Jacara Smith (Sal) 89-6;

Javelin: 1. Katelyn Cavallaro (Palis) 111-5, 2. Michelle Petrik (NDGP) 104-0, 3. Bryanne Kelly (SL) 101-2, 4. Paige Terrette (B) 99-2, 5. Tonnie Craft (SL) 96-10.

KEY

Bangor (B), Catasauqua (C), Northern Lehigh (NL), Northwestern (NW), Notre Dame Green Pond (NDGP), Palisades (Palis), Palmerton (Palm), Pen Argyl (PA), Salisbury (Sal), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Wilson (W).

(W) 161-2, 2. Chris Fredericks (Palm) 153-8, 3. Saivaughn Vass (B), 4. Logan Sterner (PA) 144-11, 5. Hunter Miller (NW) 144-4.5;

Bottelier (Palis), Aimee Badman (W) 12.3, 4. Hanasia Jennkins (C) 12.8, 5. tie Anjali Silvi (W), Allison Schroy (SL) 13.1;

200: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 26.2, 2. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 26.5, 3. Aimee Badman (W) 27.3, 4. tie Nerissa Chase (SL), Megan McGill (SL) 27.8;

400: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 59.8, 2. Lydia Bottelier (Palis 1:01.0, 3. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 1:01.5, 4. Megan McGill (SL) 1:02.0, 5. Tricha O’Rourke (SL) 1:02.8;

800: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 2:22.3, 2. Allyson Yanega (SL) 2:26.57, 3. Brooke Riefenstahl (SV) 2:27.4, 4. Brianna VangeBunte (SL) 2:27.9, 5. Sara Yenega (SL) 2:28.9;

1600: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 5:14.0, 2. Kiele Reifenstahl (SV) 5:32.0, 3. tie Allyson Yanega (SL), Madeline Consuelos (NW) 5:39, 5. Alissa VandeBunte (SL) 5:40.0;

3200: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 5:14.0, 2. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 5:32.0, 3. Rebecca McCabe (SV) 12:27.0, 4. Molly Tarvin (NW) 12:30.9, 5. Hannah Herzon (NW) 12:36.8;

400 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Laura Billings, Isabella Diaz, Yemme Fitzmaurice, Allison Schroy) 51.84, 2. Catasauqua 52.7, 3. Wilson 53.2, 4. Palisades 53.5, 5. Palmerton 54.1;

1600 relay: 1. Saucon Valley (Emma Bernstein, Talitha Diggs, Katherine Ross, Brittany Yeahl) 4:20.0, 2. Southern Lehigh 4:20.0, 3. Northwestern 4:26.0, 4. Palmerton 4:32.0, 5. Wilson 4:33.1;

3200 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Allyson Yanega, Sara Yanega, Brianna VandeBunte, Alissa GandeBunte) 9:53.5, 2. Saucon Valley 10:03.6, 3. Northwestern 10:07.9, 4. Notre Dame 10:56.5, 5. Pen Argyl 11:14.4;

100H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 16.2, 2. tie Laura Billings (SL), Shannon Quinn (SL), 4. tie Elora Mitchell (Palis), Jessiva Evans (SV);

300H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 49.4, 2. Madison Martinez (Palm) 50.6, 3. Sierra Williams (SL) 51.24, 4. Darby Pender (NL) 51.3, 5. Montana Ott (B) 51.5;

High jump: 1. Lydai Bottelier (Palis) 5-4, 2. tie Grace Hambley (SL), Joslynn Rose (SV), Erica Holben (Sal) 4-10, 5. tie Olivia Teel (PA), Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Palis), Gabriella Bonni (SL), Jocelyn Itterly (PA), Chloe Oldt (Palm), Megan Benner (Palis);

Pole vault: 1. Sara Altonen (W) 9-0, 2. tie Hannah Frankenfield (B), Joslynn Rose (SV) 9-0, 4. Nadia Holmgaard (NDGP) 8-3, 5. tie Stacey Badman (Palis), Madison Jewell (Sal), Autumn Kandt (SL) 8-0;

Long jump: 1. Erica Holben (Sal) 16-5.5, 2. Trisha Billig (Palm) 16-2.25, 3. Rylee Donaldson (Sal) 15-10, 4. Jill Olwewine (NL) 15-8.75, 5. Breene Carlin (NDGP) 15-8;

Triple jump: 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 32-6.25, 2. Amelia O’Brian (B) 32-2, 3. Breene Carlin (NDGP) 31-11.75, 4. tie Elora MItchell (Palis), Olivia Hoeing (Sal) 31-9.5;

Shot put: 1. Julia LaPorta (SL) 34-6.5, 2.