Catasauqua Press

Friday, November 24, 2017
Hanasia Jenkins (right) is one of the top girls sprinters in the Colonial League so far this season. Hanasia Jenkins (right) is one of the top girls sprinters in the Colonial League so far this season.
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Salisbury’s Erica Holben is ranked in the top five in two jumping events this season. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Salisbury’s Erica Holben is ranked in the top five in two jumping events this season.

Colonial League Track and Field Top Peformers

Thursday, April 13, 2017 by The Press in Sports

The Colonial League recently released it’s third installment of this year’s top track and field performers. The following are the top five athletes in each event along with their best times/heights/distances through three weeks of competition.

BOYS

100: 1. Michael Creighton (Palis) 10.8, 2. Jared Colletti (Palis) 10.8, 3. tie Marcus Glueck (SL), Eli Hoyt (B), Job Goodman (W) 11.2;

200: 1. Michael Creighton (Palis) 22.1, 2. Jared Colletti (Palis) 22.5, 3. Jonathan Marfisi (PA) 23.2, 4. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 23.3, 5. Jasone Means (W) 23.4;

400: 1. Charlie Hohl (NDGP) 52.9, 2. Lamont Singletary-sims (W) 53.9, 3. Brad Kane (B) 54-1, 4. tie Patrick Lodwig (Palis), Brendam Miller (SL) 54.2;

800: 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 2:03.4, 2. Stephen Gray (SL) 2:05.0, 3. Alex Fillmans (SL) 2:07.0, 4. Alex Race (W) 2:07.6, 5. Jake Martinez (Palm) 2:09.0;

1600: 1. Stephen Gray (SL) 4:34.01, 2. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 4:34.73, 3. Thomas Matsmura (SL) 4:35.51, 4. Jake Martinez (Palm) 4:38.0, 5. Colin Cramer (SL) 4:40.2;

3200: 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 9:53.4, 2. Colin Cramer (SL) 9:56.45, 3. Stephen Gray (SL) 9:56.5, 4. Morgan O’Brien (B) 10:04.7, 5. Corey Welsh (SL) 10:12.22;

400 relay: 1. Wilson (Daishawn Bronson, Job Goodman, Jasone Means, Lamont Singletary-sims) 44.2, 2. Palisades 44.5, 3. Pen Argyl 44.8, 4. Palmerton 45.3, 5. Bangor 45.8;

1600 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Jonathan Fredrick, Nate Cocco, Thomas Matsumura, Brendan Miller) 3:40.7, 2. Saucon Valley 3:43.0, 3. Palisades 3:44.0, 4. Northwestern 3:48.6, 5. Bangor 3:49.6;

3200 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Alex Fillman, Stephen Gray, Thomas Matsumura, Corey Welsh) 8:27.2. 2. Notre Dame GP 8:37.6, 3. Wilson 8:37.7, 4. Bangor 8:54.0, 5. Northwestern 9:03.6;

110H: 1. Job Goodman (W) 14.7, 2. tie Andrew Barnes (W), Trevor Cunningham 15.5, 4. Robert Green (B) 15.8, 5. Mike Eckhart (Palm) 16.0;

300H: 1. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 41.6, 2. Eric Lobb (PA) 41.7, 3. Job Goodman (W) 41.8, 4. Brandon Holub (SV) 43.0, 5. Robert Greene (B) 43.4;

High jump: 1. Greg Lauray (NDGP) 7-0, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 6-6, 3. Anthony Jones (B) 6-5, 4. Robert Kulp (Sal) 6-3, 5. Will Brown (Palis) 6-2;

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Whittman (C) 12-6, 2. Nick Miller (NL) 11-9, 3. Alex Buttner (W) 11-6, 4. Andy Farese (Palis) 11-3, 5. tie John McArdle (NW), Mikey Roper (PA) 10-9;

Long jump: 1. Josh Volak (Palis) 21.4, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 21-3.5, 3. Logan Sterner (PA) 21-0.75, 4. Robert Kulp (S) 20-9, 5. Connor Robicheau (PA) 20-6.25;

Triple jump: 1. Matthew Siley (Palis) 42-8, 2. Josh Volak (Palis) 42-5.75, 3. tie Mike Eckhart (Palm), Andrew Barnes (W) 41-6, 5. Anthony Jones (B) 41-2;

Shot put: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 52-6, 2. Jackie Ni (NL) 46-2, 3. Austin Heisler (PA) 42-7.5, 4. Seth Diorio (B) 42-4, 5. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (SV) 42-1.5;

Discus: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 160-9, 2. Jackie Ni (NL) 144-6, 3. Tanner Barr (PA) 133-11, 4. Tom Kitchell (NDGP) 124-6.5, 5. Javier Espinal (W) 119-4;

Javelin: 1. Chris Fredrick (Palm) 166-5, 2. Luke Hess (W) 161-2, 3. Tanner Barr (PA) 156-1, 4. Joe Egan (NL) 155-3, 5. Hunter Miller (NW) 150-4;

GIRLS

100: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 12.2, 2. tie Lydia Bottelier (Palis), Aimee Badman (W) 12.3, 4. Hollie Imani (SL) 12.5, 5. tie Hanasia Jennkins (C), Megan McGill (SL) 12.8;

200: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 26.2, 2. Lydia Bottelier (Palis), Allison Schroy (SL) 26.5, 4. tie Aimee Badman (W), Nerissa Chase (SL) 27.3;

400: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 59.8, 2. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 1:01.0, 3. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 1:01.5, 4. Megan McGill (SL) 1:02.0, 5. Tricha O’Rourke (SL) 1:02.8;

800: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 2:22.3, 2. Briann VandeBunte (SL) 2:23.5, 3. Allyson Yanega (SL) 2:26.57, 4. Alissa VandeBunte (SL) 2:27.2, 5. Brooke Riefenstahl (SV) 2:27.4;

1600: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 5:11.8, Alissa VandeBunte (SL) 5:31.26, 3. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 5:32.0, 4. Allyson Yanega (SL) 5:33.0, 5. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 5:39.0

3200: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 11:22, 2. Jenna Groeber (SL) 12:07.44, 3. Makenna Hill (SV) 12:22.0, 4. Rebecca McCabe (SV) 12:27.0, 5. Katie George (SL) 12:29.25;

400 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Nerissa Chase, Yemme Fitzmaurice, Imani Hollie, Allison Schroy) 50.8, 2. Catasauqua 51.9, 3. Wilson 52.8, 4. Palisades 53.5, 5. Palmerton 54.1;

1600 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Sarah Yanega, Brianna VandeBunte, Megan McGill, Allyson Yanega) 4:13.25, 2. Saucon Valley 4:20.0, 3. Northwestern 4:26.0, 4. Palmerton 4:32.0, 5. Wilson 4:33.1;

3200 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Allyson Yanega, Sara Yanega, Brianna VandeBunte, Alissa GandeBunte) 9:53.5, 2. Saucon Valley 10:03.6, 3. Northwestern 10:07.9, 4. Notre Dame 10:56.5, 5. Northern Lehigh 11:19.0;

100H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 16.2, 2. tie Laura Billings (SL), Shannon Quinn 16.6, 4. Tanner Colley (SL) 16.7, 5. Alexa Moyer (SL) 16.8;

300H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 49.4, 2. Madison Martinez (Palm) 49.99, 3. Darby Pender (NL) 50.1, 4. Sierra Williams (SL) 51.24, 5. Montana Ott (B) 51.5;

High jump: 1. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 5-5, 2. tie Grace Hambley (SL), Joslynn Rose (SV), Erica Holben (Sal) 4-10, 5. tie Olivia Teel (PA), Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Palis), Gabriella Bonnie (SL), Jocelyn Itterly (PA), Chloe Oldt (Palm), Megan Benner (Palis), Mariah Crozier (W), Kayla Renelli (Sal), Katlein Gillespie (C), Rabia Kahn (SL) 4-8;

Pole vault: 1. Hannah Frankenfield (B) 9-0, 2. Sara Altonen (W), Joslynn Rose (SV) 9-0, 4. Nadia Holmgaard (NDGP) 8-3, 5. tie Stacey Badman (Palis), Madison Jewell (Sal), Autumn Kandt (SL), Megan Guthrie (PA), Sara Medel (NDGP) 8-0;

Long jump: 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 16-11.75, 2. MaKenzie Bradley (C) 16-6.5, 3. Erica Holben (Sal) 16-5.5, 4. Trisha Billig (Palm) 16-2.25, 5. Rylee Donaldson (Sal) 15-10;

Triple jump: 1. MaKenzie Bradley (C) 32-1.5, 2. Jill Olewine (NL) 32-6.25, 3. Caitlin Hoeing (Sal), 4. Olivia Hoeing (Sal) 32-2.75, 5. Amelia O’Brian (B) 32-2;

Shot put: 1. Julia LaPorta (SL) 34-7.5, 2. Paise Kukowski (Palis) 31-10, 3. Franki Dibilio (NL) 31-5, 4. Autumn Carr (Palis) 30-9, 5. Peri Kukowski (Palis) 30-5.5;

Discus: 1. Katelyn Mercurio (NDGP) 105-2, 2. Alyssia Lyon (SL) 99-1, 3. Julia LaPorta (SL) 96-5, 4. Cheyenne Ott (B) 95-9, 5. Grace O’Brien (Palis) 95-6;

Javelin: 1. Katelyn Cavallaro (Palis) 111-5, 2. Paige Terrette (B) 106-3, 3. Michelle Petrik (NDGP) 104-0, 4. Bryanne Kelly (SL) 101-2, 5. Madeline Arnold (SL) 97-7.

KEY

Bangor (B), Catasauqua (C), Northern Lehigh (NL), Northwestern (NW), Notre Dame Green Pond (NDGP), Palisades (Palis), Palmerton (Palm), Pen Argyl (PA), Salisbury (Sal), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Wilson (W).