Catasauqua Press

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Colonial League Track and Field Top Performances

Wednesday, May 3, 2017 by The Press in Sports

The fifth weekly installment of the Colonial League top track and field performers was recently released and again includes several Catasauqua names.

Jacob Wittman remains in the top spot for the boys in the pole vault with a 12-6. Brian Gembarski is second with a 12-0, representing Bangor.

The girls 400 relay team took over the top spot with a time of 50.6, just ahead of Southern Lehigh’s 50.8.

Also for the girls, Tyra Brown is fifth in the 100 with a time of 12.6, just off the pace of Talitha Diggs of Saucon Valley, who remains in the top spot.

Jill Olewine of Northern Lehigh continues to lead the way in the long jump and triple jumps, but Kenzie Bradley is second in both of those events.

BOYS

100: 1. Jonathan Marfisi (PA) 10.5, 2. Michael Creighton (Palis), Jared Colletti (Palis) 10.8, 4. tie Trevor Cunningham (NW), Eli Hoyt (B), Marcus Glueck (SL), Job Goodman (W) 11.1;

200: 1. Michael Creighton (Palis) 22.1, 2. Jared Colletti (Palis) 22.5, 3. Jonathan Marfisi (PA) 23.2, 4. tie Trevor Cunningham (NW), Timothy Buda (Sal) 23.3;

400: 1. Charlie Hohl (NDGP) 52.7, 2. Robert Leiser (NW) 52.8, 3. Thomas Sampson (PA) 53.2, 4. Jasone Means (W) 53.3, 5. Brendan Miller (SL) 53.5;

800: 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 2:03.4, 2. Stephen Gray (SL) 2:04.3, 3. tie Robert Leiser (NW), Alex Fillman (SL) 2:06.7, 5. Alex Race (W) 2:07.6;

1600: 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 4:26.1, 2. Stephen Gray (SL) 4:27.9, 3. Alex Race (W) 4:34.6, 4. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 4:34.73, 5. Colin Cramer (SL) 4:36.9;

3200: 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 9:39.06, 2. Colin Cramer (SL) 9:39.25, 3. Stephen Gray (SL) 9:56.5, 4. Morgan O’Brien (B) 10:04.7, 5. Corey Welsh (SL) 10:12.22;

400 relay: 1. Palisades (Patrick Lodwig, Jared Colletti, Gus Yocum, Michael Creighton) 44.1, 2. Wilson 44.2, 3. tie Southern Lehigh, Pen Argyl 44.8, 5. Palmerton 45.30;

1600 relay: 1. Palisades (Michael Creighton, Jared Colletti, Gus Yocum, Patrick Lodwig) 3:31.5, 2. Pen Argyl 3:34.4, 3. Wilson 3:34.7, 4. Notre Dame (GP) 3:39.20, 5. Southern Lehigh 3:40.7;

3200 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Alex Fillman, Stephen Gray, Thomas Matsumura, Corey Welsh) 8:27.2. 2. Notre Dame GP 8:37.6, 3. Wilson 8:37.7, 4. Northwestern 8:37.9, 5. Bangor 8:54.0;

110H: 1. Job Goodman (W) 14.5, 2. Trevor Cunningham 15.0, 3. Robert Green (B) 15.1, 4. Andrew Barnes (W) 15.2, 5. Eric Lobb (PA) 15.4;

300H: 1. Job Goodman (W) 39.2, 2. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 39.2, 3 Eric Lobb (PA) 41.33, 4. Andrew Barnes (W) 42.5, 5. Brandon Holub (SV) 42.7;

High jump: 1. Greg Lauray (NDGP) 7-0, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 6-6, 3. Anthony Jones (B) 6-5, 4. Robert Kulp (Sal) 6-3, 5. Matthew Siley (P), Will Brown (Palis) 6-2;

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Wittman (C) 12-6, 2. Brian Gembarski (B) 12-0, 3. Nick Miller (NL) 11-9, 4. tie Alec Buttner (W), Mikey Roper (PA) 11-6;

Long jump: 1. Josh Volak (Palis) 21.4, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 21-3.5, 3. Logan Sterner (PA) 21-0.75, 4. Anthony Jones (B) 21-0.25, 5. Matthew Siley (Palis) 20-11.5;

Triple jump: 1. Matthew Siley (Palis) 43-5.5, 2. Andrew Barnes (W) 42-7.5, 3. Josh Volak (Palis) 42-5.75, 4. Mike Eckhart (Palm) 41-7, 5. Anthony Jones (B) 41-2;

Shot put: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 52-6, 2. Jackie Ni (NL) 46-6, 3. Austin Heisler (PA) 46-0, 4. Seth Diorio (B) 42-4, 5. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (SV) 42-1.5;

Discus: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 161-0, 2. Jackie Ni (NL) 144-6, 3. Tanner Barr (PA) 142-11.5, 4. Cameron Pozar (W) 127-1, 5. Tom Kitchell (NDGP) 124-6.5;

Javelin: 1. Chris Fredricks (Palm) 167-9, 2. Luke Hess (W) 165-7, 3. Eric Lyon (B) 157-2, 4. Tanner Barr (PA) 156-1, 5. Joe Egan (NL) 155-3;

GIRLS

100: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 12.2, 2. tie Lydia Bottelier (Palis), Aimee Badman (W) 12.3, 4. Hollie Imani (SL) 12.5, 5. Tyra Brown (C) 12.6;

200: 1. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 25.9, 2. Talitha Diggs (SV) 26.2, 3. Allison Schroy (SL) 26.5, 4. Juliann Terry (P) 27.1, 5. Aimee Badman (W) 27.17;

400: 1. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 57.3, 2. Talitha Diggs (SV) 59.8, 3. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 1:00.8, 4. Rylee Donaldson (Sal) 1:01.2, 5. Megan McGill (SL) 1:01.5;

800: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 2:22.3, 2. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 2:22.5, 3. Allyson Yanega (SL) 2:23.68, 4. Sarah Yanega (SL) 2:25.7, 5. Abby Rustay (W) 2:26.3;

1600: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 5:11.3, 2. Allyson Yanega (SL) 5:21.0, 3. Abby Rustay (W) 5:23.0, 4. Jenna Groeber (SL) 5:23.84, 5. Gaby Vega (W) 5:28.0;

3200: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 11:22, 2. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 12:03.0, 3. Jenna Groeber (SL) 12:07.44, 4. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 12:12.36, 5. Aby Rustay (W) 12:12.68;

400 relay: 1. Catasauqua (Tyra Brown, Amaiya Johnson, Kenzie Bradley, Hanasia Jenkins) 50.6, 2. Southern Lehigh 50.8, 3. Wilson 52.4, 4. Palmerton 52.9, 5. Palisades 53.0;

1600 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Imani Hollie, Megan McGill, Trisha O’Rourke, Sarah Yanega) 4:10.21, 2. Saucon Valley 4:20.0, 3. Pen Argyl 4:21.6, 4. Palisades 4:23.5, 5. Northwestern 4:26.0;

3200 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Allyson Yanega, Sara Yanega, Brianna VandeBunte, Alissa VandeBunte) 9:32.01, 2. Northwestern 9:56.4, 3. Wilson 10:00.4, 4. Saucon Valley 10:03.6, 5. Notre Dame 10:56.5;

100H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 15.8, 2. Laura Billings (SL) 16.3, 3. tie Stacey Everett (NW), Shannon Quinn (SL) 16.6, 5. tie Tanner Colley (SL), Elora Mitchell (Palis) 16.7;

300H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 48.4, 2. Sierra Williams (SL) 49.0, 3. Darby Pender (NL) 49.2, 4. Madison Martinez (Palm) 49.24, 5. Laura Billings (SL) 49.4;

High jump: 1. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 5-6, 2. Alexa Parks (Palis) 5-2, 3. Emily LaBar (B) 5-0, 4. Joslynn Rose (SV) 4-11, 5. tie Grace Hambley (SL), Joslynn Rose (SV), Erica Holben (Sal), Gabriella Bonnie (SL), Megan Benner (Palis), Mariah Crozier (W), Jessica Wertman (NW), Brianna Maslonka, Rachel Panek 4-10;

Pole vault: 1. Sara Altonen (W) 10-8, 2. Hannah Frankenfield (B) 9-8, 3. Joslynn Rose (SV) 9-3, 4. Nadia Holmgaard (NDGP) 8-9, 5. tie Stacey Badman (Palis), Madison Jewell (Sal), Autumn Kandt (SL), Megan Guthrie (PA), Sara Medel (NDGP), Madison Leis (PA), Angelique Herrera 8-0;

Long jump: 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 16-11.75, 2. Kenzie Bradley (C) 16-11, 3. tie Talitha Diggs (SV), 16-6.5, 4. Erica Holben (Sal) 16-5.5, 5. Trisha Billig (Palm) 16-3.5;

Triple jump: 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 34-2.25, 2. Kenzie Bradley (C) 33-4, 3. Amelia O’Brian (B) 33-0.5, 4. Jordan Lowthert (NW) 32-7, 5. Caitlin Hoeing (Sal) 32-5.25;

Shot put: 1. Julia LaPorta (SL) 34-9, 2. Paige Kukowski (Palis) 31-10, 3. Autumn Carr (Palis) 31-7.5, 4. Franki Dibilio (NL) 31-5, 5. Peri Kukowski (Palis) 30-5.5;

Discus: 1. Katelyn Mercurio (NDGP) 105-2, 2. Alyssia Lyon (SL) 99-4, 3. Julia LaPorta (SL) 97-9, 4. Cheyenne Ott (B) 95-9, 5. Grace O’Brien (Palis) 95-6;

Javelin: 1. Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Palis) 116-0, 2. Paige Terrette (B) 110-3, 3. Michelle Petrik (NDGP) 104-0, 4. Bryanne Kelly (SL) 101-6, 5. Madeline Arnold (SL) 97-7;