Catasauqua Press

Monday, May 29, 2017

Colonial meet gets under way on Tuesday

Thursday, May 11, 2017 by SCOTT PAGEL spagel@tnonline.com in Sports

Day 1 of the Colonial League meet was held on Tuesday afternoon at East Stroudsburg South.

Kenzie Bradley took second place in the long jump with a 17-1.75. She finished behind Jill Olewine of Northern Lehigh who was seeded ahead coming into the event. The two were scheduled to battle it out in the triple jump on Wednesday, which is after Press deadlines.

Jacob Wittman continues to lead the way in the pole vault as the top seed, clearing 12-6, he’ll also be in action on Wednesday.

From Day 1, Tyra Brown qualified for the 100 and 200 finals, which were scheduled for Wednesday. She was fourth in the 200 with a time of 27.12. Talitha Diggs had the top time with a 25.50. Brown had a time of 13.30 in the 100 which had her sixth. Diggs also has the top time there with a 12.37.

Bradley was seeded second in both the long jump and triple jump behind Olewine who was the top seed in both. Brown was fifth in the 100 with a time of 12.6, but wasn’t among the-top five seeds in the 200 leading up to the meet.

Below are the Colonial League seedings for the May 9-10 league meet. Look for more next week from the league meet.

GIRLS

100 - 1. Diggs, Talitha (SV) 12.00, 2. Badman, Aimee (Wil) 12.20, 3. Bottelier, Lydia (Palis) 12.30, 4. Hollie, Imani (SL) 12.50, 5. Brown, Tyra (Cat) 12.60.

200 - 1. Diggs, Talitha (SV) 25.20, 2. Bottelier, Lydia (Palis) 25.90, 3. Schroy, Allison (SL) 26.50, 4. Badman, Aimee (Wil) 26.93, 5. Terry, Juliann (Palis) 27.10.

400 - 1. Bottelier, Lydia (Palis) 57.30, 2. Donaldson, Rylee (Salis) 1:01.20, 3. Mcgill, Megan (SL) 1:01.50, 4. O’Rourke, Trisha (SL) 1:01.90, 5. Ross, Katherine (SV) 1:02.30.

800 - 1. VandeBunte, Brianna (SL) 2:22.26, 2. Doman, Sophie (Palis) 2:22.30, 3. Yanega, Allyson (SL) 2:23.44, 4. Consuelos, Madeline (NW) 2:25.17, 5. Yanega, Sarah (SL) 2:25.70.

1600 - 1. Doman, Sophie (Palis) 5:11.06, 2. Yanega, Allyson (SL) 5:21.00, 3. Riefenstahl, Kiele (SV) 5:22.70, 4. Rustay, Abby (Wil) 5:23.00, 5. Groeber, Jenna (SL) 5:23.60.

3200 - 1. Doman, Sophie (Palis) 11:10.69, 2. Riefenstahl, Kiele (SV) 11:51.40, 3. Rustay, Abby (Wil) 11:55.83, 4. Tarvin, Molly (NW) 12:01.06, 5. Consuelos, Madeline (NW) 12:03.00.

100 hurdles - 1. Panek, Rachel (SV) 15.50, 2. Medina, Raiana (Wil) 16.20, 3. Billings, Laura (SL) 16.30, 4. Everett, Stacy (NW), Quinn, Shannon (SL) 16.60.

300 hurdles - 1. Martinez, Madison (Palm), Pender, Darby (NL) 47.80, 3. Panek, Rachel (SV) 48.40, 4. Williams, Sierra (SL) 49.00, 5. Billings, Laura (SL) 49.40.

400 relay - 1. Catasauqua 50.60, 2. Southern Lehigh 50.80, 3. Wilson 51.80, 4. Palmerton 52.67, 5. Palisades 53.00.

1600 relay - 1. Southern Lehigh 4:08.07, 2. Saucon Valley 4:10.60, 3. Pen Argyl 2017 4:21.00, 4. Northwestern 4:22.40, 5. Palisades 4:23.50

3200 Relay - 1 Southern Lehigh 9:31.77, 2 Northwestern 9:56.04, 3 Wilson 10:00.40, 4 Saucon Valley 10:03.60, 5 Notre Dame GP 10:56.50.

Long Jump - 1. Olewine, Jill (NL) 17-7.00, 2. Bradley, Kenzie (Cat) 16-11.00, 3. Billig, Trisha (Palm) 16-6.50, 4. Holben, Erica (Salis) 16-5.50, 5. Donaldson, Rylee (Salis), Cassaday, Amelia (SL) 15-10.00.

High Jump - 1. Bottelier, Lydia (Palis) 5-6.00, 2. Oldt, Chloe (Palm) 5-0.00, 2. LaBar, Emily (Ban) 5-0.00, 4. Rose, Joslynn (SV), Everett, Stacy (NW), Itterly, Jocelyn (PA) 4-11.00.

Triple Jump - 1. Olewine, Jill (NL) 34-9.75, 2. Bradley, Kenzie (Cat) 33-4.00, 3. O’Brian, Amelia (Ban) 33-0.50, 4. Pender, Darby (NL) 32-9.00, 5. Lowthert, Jordan JR (NW) 32‐07.00.

Discus - 1. Mercurio, Katelyn NDGP 105-2, 2. Lyon, Alyssia (SL) 99-4.50, 3. LaPorta, Julia (SL) 97-9, 4. Ott, Cheyenne (Ban) 96-9, 5. O’Brien, Grace (Palis) 96-3.

Shot Put - 1. LaPorta, Julia (SL) 34-9.00, 2. Dibilio, Franki (NL) 32-1.00, 3. Carr, Autumn (Palis) 31-7.50, 4. Christopher, Sage (NW) 31-4.00, 5. Kukowski, Peri (Palis) 30-5.50.

Pole Vault - 1. Altonen, Sara (Wil) 10-3.00, 2. Frankenfield, Hannah (Ban) 9-8.00, 3. Rose, Joslynn (SV) 9-3.00, 4. Holmgaard, Nadia NDGP 9-0.00, 5. Kandt, Autumn (SL), Guthrie, Megan (PA) 8-6.00.

Javelin - 1. Cavallaro, Kaitlyn (Palis) 116-0, 2. Terrette, Paige (Ban) 110-3, 3. Petrik, Michelle NDGP 104-0, 4. Kelly, Bryanne (SL) 101-6, 5. Sevrain, Gabrielle (NW) 98-11

BOYS

100 - 1. Marfisi, Jonathan (PA) 10.50, 2. Colletti, Jared (Palis), Creighton, Michael (Palis) 10.80, 4. Schock, Noah (SL) 11.00, 5. Frantz, Dylan (NW), Glueck, Marcus (SL), Hoyt, Eli (Ban), Cunningham, Trevor (NW) 11.10.

200 - 1. Creighton, Michael (Palis) 22.10, 2. Colletti, Jared (Palis) 22.50, 3. Marfisi, Jonathan (PA) 23.20, 4. Schock, Noah (SL), 4. Buda, Timothy (Salis) 23.30, Stasko, Mike (Palm) 23.30.

400 - 1 Hohl, Charlie (NDGP) 52.70, 2. Leiser, Robert (NW) 52.80, 3. Sampson, Thomas (PA) 53.20, 4. Collier, Quadir (Wil), Means, Jasone (Wil) 53.30.

800 - 1. Matsumura, Thomas (SL) 2:03.40, 2. Gray, Stephen (SL) 2:04.30, 3. Ferguson, Tim (Ban) 2:05.62, 4. Race, Alex (Wil) 2:05.70, 5. Fillman, Alex (SL) 2:06.70.

1600 - 1. Matsumura, Thomas (SL) 4:26.10, 2. Gray, Stephen (SL) 4:27.66, 3. Bernstein, Ethan (SV) 4:34.49, 4. Race, Alex (Wil) 4:34.60, 5. Cramer, Colin (SL) 4:36.90.

3200 - 1. Matsumura, Thomas (SL) 9:38.82, 2. Cramer, Colin (SL) 9:39.01, 3. Bernstein, Ethan (SV) 9:46.76, 4. O’Brien, Morgan (Ban) 9:52.80, 5 Gray, Stephen (SL) 9:56.50.

110 hurdles - 1. Goodman, Job (Wil) 14.10, 2. Cunningham, Trevor (NW) 15.00, 3. 48 Greene, Robert (Ban) 15.10, 4. Barnes, Andrew (Wil) son 15.20, 5. Lobb, Eric PA 15.40.

300 hurdles - 1. Goodman, Job (Wil) 38.66, 2. Cunningham, Trevor (NW) 39.20, 3. Lobb, Eric (PA) 41.09, 4. Holub, Brandon (SV) 42.00, 5. Barnes, Andrew (Wil) 42.50.

400 relay - 1. Wilson 43.30, 2. Palisades 44.10, 3. Palmerton 44.25, 4. Pen Argyl, Southern Lehigh 44.80.

1600 relay - 1. Palisades 3:31.50, 2. Pen Argyl 2017 3:34.40, 3. Wilson 3:34.70, 4. Southern Lehigh 3:35.38, 5. Notre Dame GP 3:39.20.

3200 Relay - 1 Southern Lehigh 8:15.94, 2 Bangor 8:36.32, 3 Notre Dame GP 8:37.60, 4 Wilson 8:37.70, 5 Northwestern 8:37.90.

High Jump - 1. Lauray, Greg (NDGP) 7-0.00, 2. Reichenbach, John (Salis) 6-7.00, 3. Jones, Anthony (Ban) 6-5.00, 4. Kulp, Robert (Salis) 6-3.00, 5. Brown, Will (Palis), Siley, Matthew (Palis) 6-2.00.

Long Jump - 1. Reichenbach, John (Salis) 22-4.50, 2. Volak, Josh (Palis) 21-4.00, 3. Sterner, Logan (PA) 21-0.75, 4. Jones, Anthony (Ban) 21-0.25, 5. Siley, Matthew (Palis) 20-11.50.

Pole Vault - 1. Wittman, Jacob (Cat) 12-6.00, 2. Miller, Nick (NL) 12-3.00, 3. Gembarski, Brian (Ban) 12-0.00, 4. Buttner, Alec (Wil), Roper, Mikey (PA) 11-6.00.

Triple Jump - 1. Siley, Matthew (Palis) 44-0.00, 2. Barnes, Andrew (Wil) 43-1.75, 3. Eckhart, Mike (Palm) 42-11.50, 4. Volak, Josh (Palis) 42-5.75, 5. Rivera, Angel (Ban) 41-10.50.

Discus - 1. Rochon, Andrew (SL) 161-00, 2. Ni, Jackie (NL) 144-6, 3. Barr, Tanner (PA) 142-11, 4. Pozar, Cameron (Wil) 127-1, 5. Holland, Colton (Ban) 126-6.

Javelin - 1. Fredericks, Chris (Palm) 169-5, 2. Hess, Luke (Wil) 165‐07, 3. Lyon, Eric (Ban) 157-2, 4. Barr, Tanner (PA) 156-1, 5. Egan, Joe (NL) 155-3.

Shot Put - 1. Rochon, Andrew (SL) 54-5.50, 2. Ni, Jackie (NL) 46-6.00, 3. Heisler, Austin (PA) 46-0.00, 4. Diorio, Seth (Ban) 42-4.00, 5. PattersonZuber, Patrick (SV) 42-1.50.