Catasauqua Press

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Press photo by Scott PagelJoscelyn Acevedo of Catty, right, looks to get to the ball during last week’s game against Northwestern in which the Tigers won 9-0. Press photo by Scott PagelJoscelyn Acevedo of Catty, right, looks to get to the ball during last week’s game against Northwestern in which the Tigers won 9-0.
Girls soccer wins, loses, ties Girls soccer wins, loses, ties

Girls soccer wins, loses, ties

Thursday, September 14, 2017 by Scott Pagel spagel@tnonline.com in Sports

The Catty girls soccer team was outplayed on the scoresheet but ended in a scoreless draw with Saucon Valley.

Saucon Valley fired 25 shots on goal and Madison Hicks had an answer for all of them making 25 saves.

Before that contest, Catty blanked Wilson 3-0.

The Roughs scored two goals in the first half and never looked back. Alexis Rushatz had both of those tallies before Cassie Barna added the team’s final goal in the second half.

Catty had 24 shots on goal to the Warriors 12. Hicks made 11 saves in the win.

In the team’s most recent game, they fell to Bangor 4-0 on Tuesday afternoon. The Slaters scored twice in each half to earn the victory.

The Catty field hockey team dropped a 4-0 game to Salisbury.

The Falcons led 1-0 at halftime but pulled away with three goals in the second half.

Salisbury’s Bella Martinez scored two goals in the win.

Last week, Northwestern blanked Catty 9-0.

In volleyball, Catty fell to Northampton 25-8, 25-8 and 25-8 and also lost to Saucon Valley 25-9, 25-5 and 25-5.

The team did get a victory over Palmerton Tuesday afternoon in four games. Catasauqua won 25-17, 26-28, 25-16, 25-8.

The Catty cross country team competed in a meet on Tuesday afternoon.

Montana Muller was the highest finisher of the day for the Roughs. She took 20th in the meet with a time of 25:28. Madeline Consuelos of Northwestern was the overall winner with a time of 20:35.

Bree Sheldon took 29th in the race with a time of 27:21.83. Makena Webber was 43rd finishing in 29:28.55. Alexis Sheldon squeezed in the top-50 taking 49th with a time of 33:22.58.

In the boys race, Colin Cramer of Southern Lehigh was the overall winner with a time of 16:20.

The Catty boys had four runners in the top-50. Jordy Leon led the way with a time of 20:24 to take 27th. Jason Schneck was 32nd with a time of 20:39.89 and Sebastian Henry was right behind with a time of 20:50.96 which gave him 33rd.

Bradshaw Henning took 37th with a time of 21:09.90 and Nick Noti was 46th with a time of 21:34.56.

Southern Lehigh 19, Palmerton 44

Palmerton 19, Salisbury 38

Palmerton 16, Catasauqua 39

Northern Lehigh 16, Catasauqua 41

Southern Lehigh 17, Northern Lehigh 44

Northern Lehigh 20, Salisbury 40

Northwestern 15, Catasauqua 50

Southern Lehigh 23, Northwestern 36

Northwestern 18, Salisbury 45

1. Colin Cramer (SL) 16:20, 2. Jacob Martinez (P) 17:11, 3. Robert Leiser (NW) 17:20, 4. Phillip Castrine (NW) 17:35, 5. Shane Artis (S) 17:41, 6. Alec DiCesare (SL) 17:49, 7. Marc Ramson (SL) 17:55, 8. Preston Kemery (NL) 18:10, 9. Stephen Ambrose (SL) 18:28, 10. Alexander Fillman (SL) 18:28, 11. Hunter Haas (NL) 18:34, 12. Zachary Terefenko (SL) 18:37, 13. Kane Flickinger (NW) 18:44, 14. Joe Pleban (NW) 18:51, 15. Alexander Wentling (SL) 19:06, 16. RJ Zack (NW) 19:28, 17. Carlton Davies (NL) 19:29, 18. Joseph Siber (NW) 19:37, 19. Nathan Keller (NL) 19:38, 20. Richard Hrusovsky (P) 19:39.

GIRLS

Southern Lehigh 15, Palmerton 50

Catasauqua 15, Palmerton 50

Northern Lehigh 20, Catasauqua 37

Southern Lehigh 21, Northern Lehigh 40

Northern Lehigh 15, Salisbury 50

Northwestern 15, Catasauqua 50

Northwestern 19, Southern Lehigh 39

Northwestern 15, Salisbury 50

1. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 20:35, 2. Jenna Groeber (SL) 21:07, 3. Alyssa Zack (NW) 21:19, 4. Molly Boushell (NW) 21:27, 5. Kailyn Jones (NW) 21:30, 6. Hannah Herzon (NW) 21:43, 7. Megan Stephens (SL) 21:51, 8. Sarah Supplee (NW) 22:00, 9. Alison Lorah (NL) 22:41, 10. Katie Guelcher (NL) 22:45, 11. Hannah DelSordo (SL) 22:57, 12. Taylor Koch (SL) 23:59, 13. Isabelle Dunham (SL) 24:02, 14. Kristen Brown (NW) 24:06, 15. Sierra Williams (SL) 24:18, 16. Imani Hollie (SL) 24:18, 17. Ruhbani Sidhu (SL) 25:02, 18. Nadearah Crooms (SL) 25:11, 19. Brianna Brennan (P) 25:15, 20. Montana Muller (Catty) 25:28.