Catasauqua Press

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 by The Press in Sports

DARTS

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Salem Luth 43 17 .717

Christ UCC 38 22 .633

St. Paul’s 35 25 .583

Dryland 35 28 .556

Bath Luth 30 30 .500

Emmanuel 28 32 .467

St. Stephen’s 26 31 .456

Farmersville 24 36 .400

Ebenezer 21 33 .389

Salem UCC 22 35 .386

Messiah 22 35 .386

Christ UCC at

Ebenezer (4-1, 7-3, 5-4)

Eb - Jim Voortman, Paul Yoder 5-12, Carol Voortman 5-13 cycle, Dean Frear 4-13 HR, Vic Pacchioni 4-13, HRs - Charlie Costanza, Ken Stanley, Carl Fraley.

C - George Gasper 5-11, Dave Shaver, Jared Pokorny 4-13.

Farmersville (4-1, 1-0, 6-3)

at Salem UCC

F - Gene Grim 6-12, Kyle Campbell 3-9 HR, HRs - Dave Campbell, Tom George.

S - Bill Rinker 5-11 HR, Kris Wentzell 4-12.

St. Stephen’s

at St. Paul’s (8-6, 10-8, 5-2)

SP - Rich Kern 7-14, Kevin Gross 6-13, Abby Kern 6-14 2HR, Tom Unger 5-11 HR.

SS - Ed Wychock 7-14, Art Obenrader 5-12 HR, Gary Buczynski 5-13, Dave Blaukovitch 5-13.

Salem Luth at Emmanuel (3-2 14in, 4-3 10in, 6-2)

Em - Jon Rice 7-15, Bob Bast 6-15 HR, Judy Hoffert 5-12 cycle, GWHR, Jim Hill 5-15, HRs - Kim Williams, Troy Haydt.

S - Bryan Frankenfield 6-15, Tyler Frankenfield 5-10 HR, Walt Hoffert 5-15.

Dryland (4-2 11in) at

Bath Luth (8-4, 3-1)

BL - Bob Meixsell, Jordan Meixsell, Scott Henninger all 5-13, Dan Stillwell HR.

D - Shawn Sigley 5-13, Earl Sigley HR.

Messiah - bye

Bethlehem Inter-Church Dart Baseball league

Standings Week 2-7

Holy Trinity 16 5 .762

College Hill 13 5 .722

Christ UCC 12 6 .667

St. Matthews 12 6 .667

Holy Cross 10 8 .556

St. Peters 11 10 .524

Bethany UCC 9 9 .500

Fritz Wesleyan 8 10 .444

Schoenersville 8 10 .444

Christ Lutheran 7 11 .389

*East Hills 7 11 .389

First UCC 8 13 .381

WS Edgeboro 8 13 .381

Trinity UCC 3 15 .167

* First Half Champions

RESULTS 2/26

First UCC @ Schoenersville 5-6 8-2 1-5; East Hills @ WS Edgeboro 6-2 6-5 3-9; Holy Cross @ Trinity UCC 1-0 5-2 3-2; Holy Trinity @ College Hill 4-3 6-4 4-2; St. Matthews @ Bethany UCC 3-1 0-1 5-2; Christ UCC @ St. Peters 4-2 4-1 0-3 (11in) ; Christ Lutheran @ Fritz Wesleyan 6-3 0-1 3-2

HIGHLIGHTS 2/26

1) Warren Kurz 8-14 and Michael Teitsworth 5-11 for First UCC.

2) Jim Walker 7-13 (5-5 w/cycle in GM1) for Schoenersville.

3) Wayne Gruver 7-11, Joe Hegedus and Tom Walz 7-13, Bobby Baer 7-14 for East Hills.

4) Dan Miller 7-14, Jim Bucchin 6-13, and Marty Talpas 5-11 for WS Edgeboro.

5) Lyn Stryker 7-13 and Rich Stein 4-9 for Holy Cross.

6) Bob Mease 7-12 and Matt Fullman 5-8 for Trinity UCC.

7) Bill Repnyek and Jeff Cole 6-13, Gary Mosser and Kevin Ashner 6-15 for Holy Trinity.

8) CONGRATULATIONS to Bill Repnyek on collecting his 5,000th career hit!

9) Billy Christman 5-10 and Lee Dimmick 5-12 for St. Matthews.

10) John Buss and Warren Fenner 6-12 and John Ziegenfuss hit 2 HR, including a game-winning 2-run HR in GM3.