Catasauqua Press

Thursday, October 18, 2018
Girls win 2 cross country meets Girls win 2 cross country meets

Girls win 2 cross country meets

Wednesday, October 10, 2018 by Scott Pagel spagel@tnonline.com in Sports

The Catasauqua girls picked up two wins at a cross country meet last week against Northern Lehigh, Palmerton and Northwestern.

The girls beat the Bulldogs 26-30 and the Bombers 15-49 while falling to the Tigers 16-46.

Catty placed three in the top-20, led by Lexi Rushatz who took sixth with a time of 20:49.76. Sabrina Kemmerer was 12th in 22:32.69 and Lucy Brubaker was 19th in 23:58.49.

Bradshaw Henning led the way for the Catty boys taking 27th with a time of 19:54.02.

GIRLS

Catasauqua 26,

Northern Lehigh 30

Northwestern 16, Catasauqua 46

Catasauqua 15, Palmerton 49

Southern Lehigh 23,

Northern Lehigh 36

Northern Lehigh 15, Salisbury 40

Northwestern 15,

Southern Lehigh 47

Northwestern 15, Salisbury 50

Southern Lehigh 15,

Palmerton 50

Salisbury 26, Palmerton 29

1. Reagan Pender (NL) 19:08.48, 2. Madeline Consuelos (NW), 3. Kailyn Jones (NW), 4. Sarah Supplee (NW), 5. Alyssa Zack (NW), 6. Alexis Rushatz (C), 7. Allison Costa (NW), 8. Molly McGorry (NW), 9. Jenna Groeber (SL), 10. Natalie Morgan (SL), 11. Carina Schell (SL), 12. Sabrina Kemmerer (C), 13. Roselyn Bernhard (NW), 14. Ali Lorah (NL), 15. Autumn Garges (SL), 16. Katie Guelcher (NL), 17. Kristen Brown (NW), 18. Nadearah Crooms (SL), 19. Lucy Brubaker (C), 20. Meghan McDonald (NW).

BOYS

Northern Lehigh 18,

Catasauqua 40

Northwestern 15, Catasauqua 50

Palmerton 27, Catasauqua 29

Southern Lehigh 15,

Northern Lehigh 50

Northern Lehigh 23, Salisbury 37

Southern Lehigh 16,

Northwestern 47

Northwestern 20, Salisbury 43

Southern Lehigh 19,

Palmerton 44

Palmerton 25, Salisbury 31

1. Alexander Kane (SL) 16:24.24, 2. Shane Artis (S), 3. Jacob Martinez (P), 4. Alexander Fillman (SL), 5. Alec DiCesare (SL), 6. Marc Ramson (SL), 7. RJ Zack (NW), 8. Liam Fitting (SL), 9. Edward Jeitner (SL), 10. Dominick Lisicky (SL), 11. Joe Pleban (NW), 12. Kane Flickinger (NW), 13. Cole Chukoskie (NW), 14. Preston Kemery (NL), 15. Trent Geist (P), 16. Christian Velez (SL), 17. Alexander Wentling (SL), 18. Andrew Trackim (SL), 19. Josiah Allred (NW), 20. Jared Thomason (NL).