Catasauqua Press

Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Press photos by Nancy ScholzOlivia Emery races in the hurdles where she won both the 100 and 300 events against Salisbury last week. Press photos by Nancy ScholzOlivia Emery races in the hurdles where she won both the 100 and 300 events against Salisbury last week.
Joseph Merkel won the 110 and 300 hurdles but the Roughs fell to the Falcons in track last week. Joseph Merkel won the 110 and 300 hurdles but the Roughs fell to the Falcons in track last week.

Catty falls to SHS in track and field

Thursday, April 11, 2019 by The Press in Sports

Salisbury earned a sweep over Catasauqua as the Falcon girls team won 83-66 and the Salisbury boys beat the Rough Riders 105-44.

Despite the loss, Catty piled up wins in the running events, including Olivia Emery winning the 100 and 300 hurdles events.

Breonna Brinkley took the 400, Lucy Brubaker won the 800, Sydney Gebhardt took the 1600 and Madison Hicks won the 3200.

Shaziya Roberts won the javelin event for the Roughs while the 1600 and 3200 relay teams also won.

On the boys side, Joseph Merkel won both hurdle events taking the 110 and the 300. The boys 400 and 1600 relay teams also won.

BOYS

Salisbury 105, Catasauqua 44

100: 1. Timmy Buda (S) 11.3, 2. Delano McKenzie (S), 3. Kyle Killiri (S);

200: 1. Timmy Buda (S) 24.0, 2. Quintin Stephens (S), 3. Sean Baugher (S);

400: 1. Kyle Artis (S) 1:00.2, 2. Cole Brown (C), 3. Andrew Sabol (S);

800: 1. Shane Artis (S) 2:08.4, 2. Matthew Smith (C), 3. Cole Brown (C);

1600: 1. Shane Artis (S) 4:49.8, 2. Matthew Smith (C), 3. Donovan Ahart (C);

3200: 1. Shane Artis (S) 11:19.2, 2. Donovan Ahart (C), 3. Benjamin Langsdorf (C);

110H: 1. Joseph Merkel (C) 19.7, 2. Constantine Manakos (S);

300H: 1. Joseph Merkel (C) 47.6, 2. Cole Wetzel-Canada (S), 3. Brandon Norton (C);

4x100 relay: 1. Catasauqua (Joseph Merkel, Bradley Panto, Anthony Barber, Brandon Norton) 51.9;

4x400 relay: 1. Catasauqua (Cole Brown, Louis Del Rosario, Angel Font, Jared Schneck) 4:11.2, 2. Salisbury (Carver Moyer, Gavin Strelecki, Andrew Then, Kyle Artis);

4x800 relay: 1. Salisbury (Andrew Then, Kyle Artis, Tyson Utesch, Carver Moyer) 10:09.0, 2. Catasauqua;

High jump: 1. Trey Fenstermaker (S) 5-6, 2. Hunter Bleam (S), Scott Monahan (S);

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Ziegler (S) 9-0, 2. Tyson Utesch (S), 3. Mitchell Wood (S);

Long jump: 1. Delan McKenzie (S) 21-4, 2. Aaron Kahn (S), 3. Trey Fenstermaker (S);

Triple jump: 1. Quintin Stephens (S) 39-8 1/2, 2. Trey Fenstermaker (S), 3. Aaron Kahn (S);

Shot put: 1. Kyle Killiri (S) 37-1, 2. Zachary Scheirer (C), 3. Tyler Monahan (C);

Discus: 1. Kyle Killiri (S) 102-6, 2. Zachary Scheirer (C), 3. LaVonte Bouie (C);

Javelin: 1. Tyrece Weber (S) 122-5, 2. Hunter Bleam (S), 3. Scott Monahan (S).

GIRLS

Salisbury 83, Catasauqua 66

100: 1. Kerry Seiler (S) 14.0, 2. M’Bai Aaliyah (S), 3. Toto Haleigh (C);

200: 1. Kerry Seiler (S) 30.0, 2. Isabella Atiyeh (C), 3. Brielle Davies (C);

400: 1. Breonna Brinkley (C) 1:08.2, 2. Lily Schimeneck (S), 3. Madison Harth (C);

800: 1. Lucy Brubaker (C) 3:00.2, 2. Breonna Brinkley (C), 3. Gianna Fitzsimmons (S);

1600: 1. Sydney Gebhardt (C) 8:35.8, 2. Ashley Ritter (C), 3. Maya Moussa (C);

3200: 1. Madison Hicks (C) 22:28.2, 2. Shaziya Roberts (C);

100H: 1. Olivia Emery (C) 20.1, 2. Gabriella Lozada (S), 3. Shaziya Roberts (C);

300H: 1. Olivia Emery (C) 1:02.1, 2. Julianna Grate (C), 3. Logan Woods (S);

4x100 relay: 1. Salisbury (Hannah Mamay, Kaitlyn Rutt, Melena Koutch, Kerry Seiler) 56.9, 2. Catasauqua;

4x400 relay: 1. Catasauqua (Brielle Davies, Madison Harth, Hamyah Jenkins, Ashley Ritter) 5:18.0;

4x800 relay: 1. Catasauqua (Breonna Brinkley, Alexis Rushatz, Katherine Verenna, Lucy Bribaker) 13:25.9, 2. Salisbury (Paige Gibbons, Gabriella Lozada, Krista Bonge, Alison Mizgerd);

High jump: 1. Erica Holben (S) 4-10, 2. Melena Koutch (S), 3. Taliah Martinez (S);

Pole vault: 1. Kaitlyn Rutt (S) 7-3, 2. Paige Gibbons (S), 3. Gabriella Lozada (S);

Long jump: 1. Erica Holben (S) 15-11, 2. Melena Koutch (S), 3. Taliah Martinez (S);

Triple jump: 1. Melena Koutch (S) 34-7 1/2, 2. Lily Schimeneck (S), 3. Erica Holben (S);

Shot put: 1. Arianna Young (S) 23-9, 2. Kaitlyn Keller (S), 3. Aidan Gerhard (C);

Discus: 1. Arianna Young (S) 62-6, 2. Kaitlyn Keller (S), 3. Nevaeh Robinson (S)

Javelin: 1. Shaziya Roberts (C) 86-0, 2. Kaitlyn Keller (S), 3. Geraldine Garcia (S);