Catasauqua Press

Sunday, November 18, 2018

Colonial League announces championship week matchups

Friday, October 12, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

Colonial League playoff brackets for championship week have been announced for boys and girls soccer, field hockey and volleyball.

Boys soccer action gets underway Monday at Salisbury with Moravian Academy (3) vs. Saucon Valley (2) at 5 p.m. followed by Southern Lehigh (4) at Northwestern (1) at 7 p.m.

The championship is scheduled for Wednesday, Oct. 17, at 6 p.m. at a site to be determined.

Girls win 2 cross country meets

Wednesday, October 10, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

The Catasauqua girls picked up two wins at a cross country meet last week against Northern Lehigh, Palmerton and Northwestern.

The girls beat the Bulldogs 26-30 and the Bombers 15-49 while falling to the Tigers 16-46.

Catty placed three in the top-20, led by Lexi Rushatz who took sixth with a time of 20:49.76. Sabrina Kemmerer was 12th in 22:32.69 and Lucy Brubaker was 19th in 23:58.49.

Bradshaw Henning led the way for the Catty boys taking 27th with a time of 19:54.02.

GIRLS

Catasauqua 26,

Northern Lehigh 30

Northwestern 16, Catasauqua 46

Girls cross country wins two

Thursday, September 13, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

The Catasauqua boys cross country team started its season last week with a win and four losses. Their win came against Salisbury 29-30.

The Catty girls collected two wins, beating Pen Argyl 15-50 and Salisbury 15-50, but lost to Bangor 27-29, Wilson 25-30 and Southern Lehigh 21-40.

Lexi Rushatz led the girls team with a third place finish with a time of 21:19.74 while teammate Sebrina Kemmerer was eighth in 23:23.92. Montana Muller cracked the top-20 taking 17th with a time of 25:57.12.

Rain continues to alter playoff schedules

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

Weather continues to change schedules for league playoff games this week.

Here’s the latest as of Wednesday afternoon:

Track

The District 11 track and field meet is still on for Wednesday, May 16, for day one with day two scheduled for Thursday, May 17. Both days take place at Whitehall High School with action beginning at 3 p.m.

Thursday will be a busy day for area baseball and softball teams:

EPC Baseball

Rough Riders fall to Palisades in track meet

Thursday, April 26, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

The Catty track and field team lost to Palisades this past weekend.

The girls lost 111-38 while the boys fell 119-20.

The Rough riders did have a couple of individual winners in the meet. Kenzie Bradley took the high jump for the girls clearing 5-2. She also took second in the long jump with a 16-2, which was behind Lydia Bottelier’s 17-9.75. Bottelier won three firsts on the day, including the 100 and 200 events. Tyra Brown was second in both the 100 and 200.

BREAKING - Weather forces cancelations of hoops, wrestling and swimming

Friday, March 2, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

Whitehall AD Bob Hartman annouced that due to road conditions from Winter Storm Riley, Friday’s Northeast Regional Wrestling Tournament will be moved to all day Saturdary at Liberty High School.

Below is an updated schedule for Saturday’s action:

Revised Northeast AAA Regional Wrestling Schedule

Saturday, March 3, 2018

8 a.m. – Weigh-ins and Skin Checks – 1 pound allowance

9 a.m. – Preliminaries

11 a.m. – Quarterfinals

1 p.m. – 1st Round Consolations

2 p.m. – 2nd Round Consolations

3:30 p.m. – Semifinals / 3rd Round Consolations

Varsity wrestlers prep for districts

Thursday, February 22, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

Young Roughs compete in JV and junior high tournaments

The Catasauqua varsity wrestling team is getting set for the individual District 11 tournament this weekend and is hoping to duplicate some of the successes those in the younger Catty programs have had to this point.

For the varsity, Tyler Melendez enters as the fourth seed for the Roughs and is hoping to advances to regionals.

Head coach Nick Russo said other Roughies who are entering the tournament are: freshman Jacob Nye and Austin Brett, sophomore Lavonte Bouie, junior Brad Panto and seniors Derrick Rodriguez, Oscar Cordon, Jack Manogue, Austin Gorr and Jacob Latch.

Catty earns fourth seed, home game in CL playoffs

Friday, February 9, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

The Colonial League announced it’s schedule for the upcoming boys and girls basketball tournaments.

The boys side sees two games take places Saturday. At the bottom of the bracket, four-seed Catasauqua will host five-seed Wilson at 3 p.m. and at the top of the bracket, third-seed Notre Dame Green Pond will host sixth-seed Southern Lehigh at 7 p.m.

The winner of the Catty-Wilson game will play top-seed Bangor on Tuesday, Feb. 13, at 7:30 p.m. while the NDGP-Solehi winner will play at second-seeded Moravian Academy at 6 p.m. The site is to be determined.

EPC announces wrestling matchups

Thursday, January 25, 2018 by SCOTT PAGEL in Sports

The Eastern Pennsylvania Conference made their pairings official on Wednesday night for the EPC Championship Wrestling Day, which is set for Saturday, Jan. 27, at the Easton Area Middle School.

Round 1 begins at 1:30 p.m. and features three matches: 17th – Pleasant Valley vs. Central Catholic; 15th – PM West vs. Dieruff and 13th – ES North vs. Allen.

Round 2 begins at 3:15 p.m. and also features three matches: 11th – Emmaus vs. PM East; 9th – Whitehall vs. Freedom and 7th – Stroudsburg vs. Parkland.