Catasauqua Press

Tuesday, March 28, 2017

Three advance to regionals

Thursday, March 2, 2017 by JEFF MOELLER in Sports

Catasauqua’s wrestling program continued its stellar season with an impressive showing at the recent PIAA District 11 Class 2A individual wrestling championships at Freedom and Liberty High Schools.

Fortunately for the Roughies, the show will continue.

Seniors Ryan Greene, Ben Nosal and Tyler Youssef will all advance to the PIAA Class 2A Southeastern Regional at Wilson West Lawn High School this weekend.

D-11 Wrestling Roundup: Eight from LVP area earn gold

Sunday, February 26, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

Bethlehem Catholic had 11 place-winners and earned the team title at Saturday’s District 11 Class 3 Wrestling Championships at Liberty High School.

The following is a team-by-team recap of the top finishers from Lehigh Valley Press-area teams. For more about your local teams pick up a copy of this week’s Press.

CLASS 3A

Bethlehem Catholic

The Golden Hawks had two champions, 10 regional qualifiers and 11 place winners to edge Nazareth 240-223 in the team points race.

District Basketball roundup: Iorio carries Parkland past Mounties

Sunday, February 26, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

District 11 basketball quarterfinals wrapped up on Saturday with Lehigh Valley Press area teams competing in boys Class 6A and 3A games.

Here’s a look at the results and next round match ups in both brackets.

For more about you local teams see this week’s editions of the Lehigh Valley Press.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 6A

Sam Iorio scored 39 points to lead No. 4 seed Parkland to a 63-54 win over No. 5 Stroudsburg.

District basketball roundup: Parkland, Northampton girls advance; ENS stuns Zephs

Friday, February 24, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

The District 11 basketball quarterfinal rounds got under way Thursday and will continue through Saturday. Here’s a look at how the Class 5A boys and 6A girls games unfolded.

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Stroudsburg North-Whitehall

The No. 6 seed Timberwolves knocked off No. 3 Whitehall, 52-50 in a Class 5A quarterfinal.

The Timberwolves, which upset top-seeded Emmaus in the league playoffs, saw just four players score and only three players with more than two points in the game, led Devantae Wiggins (19 points), Arian Azemi (16) and Darin Bellinger (15).

Article By: The Press

Thursday, February 23, 2017 by The Press in Sports

TRAPSHOOTING

Results from the final shoot at East Bath. Congratulations to Copeechan for winning the league this year.

Ranger Lake 123 25’s: Dennis Cacciola Sr., Allen Hunter, Roy Knipe. 24’s: Maryann Cacciola, Matt Groller, Seth Tavolaro.

East Bath 122 25’s: John Meyers, Galen Wuchter, 24’s: Willie Domitrovitsch, Bob Godiska, Earl Grube, Tim Manning, Bob Ruth, Jack Thomas, Glenn Wescoe.

Edwards named captain at LVC

Thursday, February 23, 2017 by The Press in Sports

Edwards named a captain at LVC

Lebanon Valley head coach Keith Evans recently announced that senior pitchers Michael Houseal and Casey Wall, along with senior second basemen Zac Edwards have been elected team captains for the upcoming 2017 baseball season.

Houseal was a captain last year and led the Dutchmen pitching staff with 67.2 innings pitched, while posting a 5-2 record and a 4.26 ERA. He also ranked first among LVC pitchers in strikeouts with 42 and tied for complete games with three.

Catty boys to face Pine Grove

Thursday, February 23, 2017 by JEFF MOELLER in Sports

Catasauqua’s basketball team is headed back to the PIAA District 11 playoffs this weekend with a legitimate chance to advance to the next round.

The fifth-seeded Roughies in the Class 3A bracket will make their first appearance in two years against fourth-seeded Pine Grove at the legendary Martz Hall in Pottsville Saturday night at 7:30. Catty last faced Notre Dame of Green Pond in the district playoffs.

Allen boys, Beca girls win EPC; Slaters, Spartans take CL crowns

Saturday, February 18, 2017 by MIKE HAINES in Sports

Four league basketball champions were crowned Friday night as both Lehigh Valley area high school athletic conferences held finals.

The Allen boys and Bethlehem Catholic girls won titles in the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference games, held at Freedom High School. Bangor boys and Southern Lehigh girls captured Colonial League crowns at Easton Middle School.

EPC BOYS

Bethlehem Catholic-Allen

The Canaries pulled out to a 46-23 halftime lead and never looked back, taking the title with an 82-64 victory.

Catty wrestlers prepping for D-11 tourney

Thursday, February 16, 2017 by JEFF MOELLER in Sports

Even though they took some lumps, Catasauqua’s wrestling team was satisfied with their showing at the recent PIAA District 11 Class 2A team tournament.

“I think we had a good tournament and it was a great way to finish this part of the season,” said head coach Kyle Rusnock, whose team recorded a 2-2 record in four bouts. “It was one of our goals to make districts and they accomplished a number of things. I am proud of our effort.”